Editor'S Choice

USS Doyen (DD-280)

USS Doyen (DD-280)

USS Doyen (DD-280) USS Doyen (DD-280) was a Clemson class destroyer that served with the Pacific Fleet in the 1920s before being scrapped because of badly worn boilers.The Doyen was named after Charles A Doyen, a member of the Marine Corps who served in France during the First World War before ill heath forced him to return home.

Ephemeris of November 13

Ephemeris of November 13

Dear reader, dear reader. The survival of our site depends entirely on advertising revenue, to support us and continue to enjoy the services offered by our team of volunteers in the future, please deactivate your ad blocker for the site https: // www. story-for-all.

Effie Engel

Effie Engel

A detailed biography of Effie Engel that includes includes images, quotations and the main facts of her life. GCSE Modern World History - Nazi Germany. A-level - Life in Nazi Germany, 1933–1945

Mesopotamian Tablet Naming Belshazzar

Mesopotamian Tablet Naming Belshazzar

This adminsitrative document is dated to the

What Caused the Stock Market Crash of 1929?

What Caused the Stock Market Crash of 1929?

The stock market crash of 1929—considered the worst economic event in world history—began on Thursday, October 24, 1929, with skittish investors trading a record 12.9 million shares.On October 28, dubbed “Black Monday,” the Dow Jones Industrial Average plunged nearly 13 percent. The market fell another 12 percent the next day, “Black Tuesday.

1996 Olympics-Atlanta - History

1996 Olympics-Atlanta - History

Place: Atlanta Mens AthleticsEvent: 100m Winner: Donovan Bailey Country: CANEvent: 200m Winner: Michael Johnson Country: USAEvent: 400m Winner: Michael Johnson Country: USAEvent: 800m Winner: Vebjoem Rodal Country: NOREvent: 1500m Winner: Noureddine Moreceli Country: ALGEvent: 5000m Winner: Venuste Niyongabo Country: BUREvent: 10,000m Winner: Haile Gebrselassie Country: ETHEvent: 110m Hurdles Winner: Allen Johnson, Country: USAEvent: 400m Hurdles Winner: Derrick Adkins Country: USAEvent: 400m Relay Winner: CanadaEvent: 1,600m Relay Winner: USAEvent: 3,000m Steeplechase Winner: Joseph Keter Country: KENEvent: 50km Walk Winner: Robert Korzeniowski Country: POLEvent: 20km Walk Winner: Jefferson Keter Country: ECUEvent: Marathon Winner: Josia Thugwane Country: South AfricaEvent: High Jump Winner: Charles Austin Country: USAEvent: Long Jump Winner: Carl Lewis Country: USAEvent: Triple Jump Winner: Kenry Harrison Country: USAEvent: Discus Winner: Lars Riedel Country: GEREvent: Hammer Winner: Balazs Kiss Country: HUNEvent: Javelin Winner: Jan Zelezny Country: CZEEvent: Pole Vault Winner: Jean Galfione Country: FRAEvent: Shotput Winner: Randy Barnes Country: USAEvent: Decathlon Winner: Dan O ÔBrien Country: US Womens AthleticsEvent: 100m Winner: Gail Devers Country: USAEvent: 200m Winner: Marie-Jose Perec Country: FRAEvent: 400m Winner: Marie-Jose Perec Country: FRAEvent: 800m Winner: Svetlana Masterkova Country: URSEvent: 1500m Winner: Svetlana Masterkova Country: URSEvent: 5000m Winner: Wang Junxia Country: ChinaEvent: 10,000m Winner: Fernanda Ribeiro Country: POREvent: 100m Hurdles Winner: Ludmila Enquist Country: SWEEvent: 400m Hurdles Winner: Deon Hemmings Country: JAMEvent: 400m Relay Winner: USAEvent: 1600m Relay Winner: USAEvent: 10km Walk Winner: Elena Nikolayeva Country: URSEvent: Marathon Winner: Fatuma Roba Country: ETHEvent: High Jump Winner: Stefka Kostadinova Country: GEREvent: Long Jump Winner: Chioma Ajunwa Country: NigeriaEvent: Discus Winner: Ilke Wyludda Country: GEREvent: Javelin Winner: Heil Rantanen Country: FINEvent: Shotput Winner: Astrid Kumbernuss Country: GERMens SwimmingEvent: 50m Freestyle Winner: Aleksandr Popov Country: URSEvent: 100m Freestyle Winner: Aleksandr Popov Country: URSEvent: 200m Freestlye Winner: Danyon Loader Country: NEZEvent: 400m Freestyle Winner: Danyon Loader Country: NEZEvent: 1500m Freestyle Winner: Kieren Perkins Country: AUSEvent: 100m Backstroke Winner: Jeff Rouse Country: USAEvent: 200 Backstroke Winner: Brad Bridgewater Country: USAEvent: 100m Breaststroke Winner: Fred Deburghreave Country: BELEvent: 200m Breaststroke Winner: Norbert Rozsa Country: HUNEvent: 100m Butterfly Winner: Denis Pankratov Country: URSEvent: 200m Butterfly Winner: Denis Pankratov Country: URSEvent: 200m Individual Medley Winner: Attila Czene Country: HUNEvent: 400m Individual Medley Winner: Tom Dolan Country: USAEvent: 400m Freestyle Relay Winner: USAEvent: 800m Freestyle Relay Winner: USA Water Polo Winner: SPA Womens SwimmingEvent: 50m Freestyle Winner: Amy Van Dyken Country: USAEvent: 100m Freestyle Winner: Li Jingyi Country: CHIEvent: 200m Freestyle Winner: Claudia Poll Country: COSEvent: 400m Freestyle Winner: Michelle Smith Country: GEREvent: 800m Freestyle Winner: Brooke Bennett Country: USAEvent: 100m Backstroke Winner: Beth Basford Country: USAEvent: 200m Backstroke Winner: Krisztina Egerszegi Country: HUNEvent: 100m Breaststroke Winner: Penny Haynes Country: S.